NY A86333

August 27, 1996

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010

Mr. William Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's suit from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated July 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., New York, NY.

The submitted sample, style 00113, is a women's suit which is manufactured from 60% polyester 40% rayon crepe fabric. The jacket and skirt are fully lined and both are trimmed with a sequined fabric. The jacket features eight panels, a V neck, a full front opening secured by three buttons, two flap pockets below the waist and long sleeves trimmed with two non-functional buttons.

The skirt features a rear closure secured by a zipper and one button.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suits of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 37.1 cents per kg and 27.2 percent.

The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director