NY A86221

August 15, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A86221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2050

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated August 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 4691JV335, is a man's lined woven shirt constructed of 36% acrylic, 30% wool, 30% polyester and 4% other fibers. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs and sleeve vents with an one button closure, a collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two zipper pockets below the waist, two zipper pockets at the chest and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for style 4691JV335, will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: men's. The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kg. plus 27.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 4691JV335 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director