NY A86201

August 27, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A86201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Ms. Stacy Richards
American Shipping Co.
600 Sylvan Ave.
P.O. Box 1486
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from China.

Dear Ms. Richards:

In your letter dated August 7, 1996, on behalf of The Lantis Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a spectacle case.

The sample submitted, identified as style 554, is a spectacle case composed of an outer surface of a non-cellular plastics with a textile material backing. The case has a flocked textile interior lining. It measures approximately 6 inches by 2 3/4 inches by 1 inch. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle case of plastics will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director