NY A86195

September 4, 1996

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A86195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040

Julie Pfender, Import Manager
Combined Logistics, Inc.
751 Sullivan Road
Building D, Suite 111
College Park, Georgia 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Pfender:

In your letter dated August 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Scotch Maid, 16 East 34 Street, New York, New York.

The submitted sample (style number 6931), which you describe as a body skirt , is a woman's sleeveless romper. The one-piece garment is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 55 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester, and 10 percent spandex. The romper is joined between the legs and extends from the shoulders to mid-thigh. The romper provides sufficient coverage for wear without another outer wear garment, such as a blouse or a shirt. The garment is supported on the body by « shoulder straps.

The romper consists of three main parts: the bodice, the shorts, and three fabric panels which encircle the shorts. Two of the fabric panels are secured in front by self-fabric ties. The two front fabric panels conceal the romper's leg separation.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits, and similar apparel: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director