NY A86161

AUGUST 30, 1996

CLA-2-62:I11 A86161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500

Mary Jo Muoio
Barthco International Incorporated
Hemisphere Center, Suite 300
Routes 1 & 9 South
Newark, New Jersey 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex windbreaker from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated August 2, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of BARCO of California. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 3839, is a unisex jacket of 100% nylon woven fabric claimed to be coated with a clear polyurethane coating (600mm) and is not visibly coated. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a zippered frontal opening, side slashed pockets, an elasticized waistband and is embroidered with the Taco Bell logo on the left chest area. The garment is fully lined with brushed fleeced nylon.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.5%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy