NY A86118

August 28, 1996

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A86118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International, Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434-4840

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit blouse from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated August 5, 1996, on behalf of Danskin, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 8074, is a woman's blouse constructed from 57% cotton/38% polyester/5% spandex finely knit fabric with more than 10 stitches per centimeter measured in both the vertical and horizontal directions. The blouse features a banded collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front and back yokes, long hemmed sleeves with zippers, and a straight hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams