NY A86023

August 2, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A86023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Mr. Robbi Hagar
Expeditors International
601 N. Nash St.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of an activity quilt, crib toy and crib mirror from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Hagar:

In your letter dated July 7, 1996, received in this office on July 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Noel Joanna Inc.

The samples submitted are part of the "First Impressions" line of infant products. The collection features red, black and white colors to attract and motivate interest of the child. The soft "Activity Quilt" is made of 50% polyester and 50% cotton fabric. The quilt is padded with polyester fiber filling and measures 34 inches by 34 inches. Activities are sewn into the quilt which include a plastic mirror, squeak toy, rattle and different fabrics to stimulate the baby's tactile senses.

The "Bumper Toy" is composed of a padded fabric piece with attached stuffed toys. Measuring 14 inches in length and 4 inches in width, the fabric bumper piece is intended to be attached lengthwise to the rail of a crib, infant carrier or the rear portion of a headrest in the car. Four stuffed toys consisting of a bumble bee, rabbit, heart and automobile hang from the bumper to entertain the child.

A "Baby Mirror", made of plastic, is encased within a textile frame. The frame is padded on all four sides with polyester filling and may be tied to the side of a crib or hung on the wall. The mirror is designed to promote emotional development and interactive play.

The applicable subheading for the "First Impressions Activity Quilt", "Bumper Toy" and "Baby Mirror" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States

(HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

At this time articles classified in HTS 9503.90.0030 are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This office notes that the representative samples submitted were marked "Made in U.S.A.". It is advised that the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. The purpose of this section is to prevent the possibility of misleading or deceiving the ultimate purchaser as to the actual origin of the imported goods. Please ensure that your products reflect the proper country of origin marking requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,