NY A85990

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Rd., N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated June 14, 1996, and additional information submitted on July 17, 1996, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 1802 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% polyester, knitted net fabric. The cardigan features a hood; long sleeves; and a full front opening with a drawstring waist; and a hemmed bottom. The hood, sleeve openings, and placket are finished with knit capping.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director