PD A85969

September 9, 1996

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Mr. William F. Sullivan
Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit bathrobe to be manufactured in Turkey

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated July 16, 1996, and received by Customs on July 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., of New York, New York. On August 19, 1996, we issued ruling number PD A85969 in response to that request. Due to a typographical error occurring in the tariff number cited in the heading of that letter, this letter has been issued as a correction. Please destroy the ruling letter of August 19 and use this one in its stead.

The submitted sample, designated style number L1102, is a women's bathrobe manufactured from a 100% cotton fine knit fabric.

The garment, which extends to just above the knees, features a full frontal opening secured by two self-fabric ties sewn in at the side seams, an oversized, pointed collar, a single rear panel elasticized at the waist, a side seam pocket below the waist on the right side, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 8.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 350. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director