NY A85931

September 11, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85931

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2916.39.4500; 2916.39.7500

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dichlorophenylacetic acid (CAS # 5807-30-7) from France and 3-Nitrocinnamic acid (CAS # 555-68-0) from Germany

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3,4-Dichlorophenylacetic acid will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-Nitrocinnamic acid also known as 3-(3-Nitrophenyl)propenoic acid will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,