NY A85923

August 9, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A85923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0060

Ms. Patti Kniest
Edison Brothers Stores Inc.
P.O. Box 66995
Saint Louis, MO 63166-6695

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven tank top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Kniest:

In your letter dated July 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, "Denim Tank" is a man's 100% cotton woven denim tank top with knit trim on the neckline and armholes. The sleeveless garment features a scoop neckline, oversized armholes, shoulder straps approximately 4 3/4" wide and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits.

The applicable subheading for the "Denim Tank" will be 6211.32.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton, shirts, excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The "Denim Tank" falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director