NY A85900

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Jonathan Cottingahm
Total Logistics Resource, Inc.
P.O. Box 30419
Portland, OR 97294

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cottingahm:

In your letter dated July 24, 1996, on behalf of Pro Star Sports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling a carrying bag.

The sample submitted, identified as model CB-1, is a rachel knit carrying bag of man-made textile materials. The article is described as "The Original Coaches Equipment and Ball Bag... holds basketballs, volleyballs, footballs, soccer balls and equipment". Model CB-1 is a carrying bag of the kind similar to the sport bags of Heading 4202 HTSUSA. It is designed, constructed and intended to provide storage and portability to the items described as well as other sport equipment.

The applicable subheading for Model CB-1, the carrying bag of knit man-made textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director