PD A85871 AUG 02 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A85871

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2060

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated July 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5ML538, is a woman's vest. It is manufactured from 96% wool and 4% spandex rib knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless with oversize armholes. It has a full front opening secured with a heavy duty zipper. It features a pointed collar and two slanted pockets with zipper closures below the waist . The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, ...waistcoats[vests] and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. As product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director