NY A85869

August 2, 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A85869

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated July 23, 1996, you requested a classification ruling .

Style P5M5238 has been submitted. Style P5M5238 is a woman's sleeveless upper body garment. This garment is constructed from 98% wool and 2% other knit fabric with fewer than ten stitches per linear centimeter in either direction. This garment features a partial back zipper opening, a round neckline, darts at the bustline and tailored seams in the back and the front. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style P5M5238 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers . . . and similar articles, knitted or crocheted of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

Style P5M5238 falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina