NY A85865

August 19, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A85865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070; 6204.62.4020; 6211.42.0070

Kathy Redey, Import Specialist
Eddie Bauer, Incorporated
15010 Northeast 36 Street
Redmond, Washington 98052

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated July 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are women's garments that are manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven Velveteen fabric.

Style number 011-1232, which you state will also be imported under style number 011-1233(petite sizes) and style number 011-1234 (tall sizes), is a woman's wrap skirt secured at the waist by two button closures. The garment features two large front pockets that are secured by button closures. The skirt also has a straight, self-hemmed bottom.

Style number 011-1214, which you state will also be imported under style number 011-1215 (petite sizes) and style number 011-1217 (tall sizes), is a pair of women's full length trousers. The trousers feature a partial frontal opening secured by a zipper closure and two button closures. The garment has two front pockets and a pocket in the rear secured by a button closure. There are five self-fabric belt loops encircling the waist of the trousers.

Style number 017-2261, which you state will also be imported under style number 017-2262 (petite sizes) and style number 017-2266 (tall sizes), is a woman's jumper. The garment features a full frontal opening that is secured by nine button closures. The jumper has oversized armholes, a scoop neckline and two front pockets located below the waist. The garment also has a straight, self-hemmed bottom.

The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's jumpers, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern Port Director
Miami International Airport