NY A85836

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:5:353 A85836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078,6211.43.091

Mr. Alfred R. De Angelus
Livingston, De Angelus, Schaffer & Assoc. 1455 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Suite 1150
Washington, DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of a firefighters protective garments from England.

Dear Mr. De Angelus:

In your letter dated July 9, 1996, received July 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted descriptive literature of a firefighters protective jacket and pants. You state that the garments consist of a outer shell of woven man-made fiber fabric called meta/para-aramid combination. They will consist of Nomex III fabric or Nomex Delta T, both of which are a man-made fiber.

The applicable subheading for the * will be *, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for *. The duty rate will be *.

* falls within textile category designation *. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of * are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at 212-466-*.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director