NY A85828

August 6, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A85828

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4045

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of boys' coton woven pants from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated July 10, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style N1003, is a pair of boys' 100% cotton flannel woven pants. The item features an enclosed elasticized waist, a fake fly front, side seam pockets and elasticized rib-knit leg bottoms. You state the garment is suitable for wear in public.

The applicable subheading for style N1003 will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles,suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other, trousers and breeches: boys': other: other. The duty rate will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

Style N1003 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director