NY A85803

JUL 27 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I18 A85803

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industies, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA. 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated July 15,1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample,style 400-962435, is a woman's shirt. It is manufactured from knit fabric having an average of ten or more stitches per linear centimeter in each direction counted on area measuring at least 10 centimeters by 10 centimeters. The polar fleece fabric consists of 100% polyester fibers.The garment has a full front opening secured by six buttons.The long sleeves have single cuffs and the collar is pointed. The bottom has a scalloped edge and rest of the shirt is finished with picot edging. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers :other: women's.. The duty rate will be 34.1% ad valorem. .

The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,