NY A85790

August 7,1996

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Mr. Michael Schweinberg
Designs, Inc.
66 B Street
Needham, MA 02194

RE: The tariff classification of a men's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Schweinberg:

In your letter dated July 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style MA183002, is a men's jacket, which is manufactured from 100% nylon woven fabric. The nylon fabric is visibly coated on the inside. The garment features a partial front opening secured by a zipper and a storm flap with four snaps, a large zippered pouch pocket at the front with two side entry pockets, a full polyester fleeced lining, a hood which folds into the collar, a drawstring bottom and long sleeves with Velcro tightened cuffs.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907; men's jackets. The rate of duty will be 7.5%.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director