NY A85772

July 19, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:353 A85772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9050

Ms. Florenda Pedron
Florenda Pedron
Customs Brokers
147-39 175th Street. STE. 202
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a braided belt from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Pedron:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996, received in our office on July 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for a braided belt on behalf of your client, Tiger Accessories of Bay Shore, New York

The belt consists of braided cords of man-made fiber with a rubber core that has been braided together to form a textile fabric of which the belt is made. The belt is fitted with a brass buckle and leather at both ends of the belt. The belt is made up of cords of Heading 5604, HTS, which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The belt is therefore not considered to be made of man-made textile materials.

The applicable subheading for the braided belt, style 19510, will be 6217.10.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other.... Other. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem.

The belt falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director