PD A85719

July 23, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 A85719

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040

Mr.Tom Young
Port Brokers Inc.
11099 South La Cienega Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated May 17,1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pride Products Inc., 110 East 19th St., Los Angeles, CA.

The submitted sample, style unknown, is a jacket. It is manufactured from olefin fabric of heading 5603. The full front opening has a zipper closure. The cuffs on the long sleeves, the waistband and stand-up collar are constructed from rib knit fabric. Also featured are inset side seam pockets. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: other . . . other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,