NY A85704

August 7, 1996

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A85704

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. Patrick C. Reed
Wasserman, Schneider & Babb
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
90 John Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental spice jars from Taiwan and Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Reed:

In your letter dated July 15, 1996, on behalf of Lenox Collections ("Lenox"), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is ornamental porcelain cylindrical-shape spice jars, known as the "Walt Disney Spice Jar Collection," which measure approximately 4 inches high. This set consists of 24 spice jars composed of ivory-colored porcelain, with gold accents and handpainted pastel tops onto which gold finials are affixed. Each spice jar is decorated with original art from the Disney studios depicting a Disney character in a classic scene from a Disney movie in noting that the name of the spice on each jar was chosen to match the scene from that particular movie. Moreover, the back of each jar relates important facts about the character and movie featured in the art on its front portion. The lid of each jar is shaped like an old-time movie marquee showing the name of the Disney character that is depicted on the jar, while its bottom section exhibits a 24 karat gold seal showing not only the famous "Lenox in Wreath" trademark, but also the "Disney" trademark as well as the "Fine Porcelain" certification.

It is stated, noting the descriptive literature submitted, that this collection, which is valued at approximately $360, will be sold with a custom-designed hardwood display rack with the design that evokes the stage and screen of an old-time movie house. Furthermore, this set is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity and the jars are packaged in custom-designed presentation packages, containing two jars each, with gold lettering naming the jars it holds.

This spice jar collection set, which was developed primarily to appeal to people who like to decorate their homes with Disneyana, combines the success of spice jars as collectible decorative objects and the appeal of Disney characters as collectibles.

The applicable subheading for the porcelain spice jars, known as the "Walt Disney Spice Jar Collection," will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,