NY A85670

August 6, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A85670

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Solomon Weber
All-Ways Forwarding Int'l Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. Rt 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Weber:

In your letter dated July 11, 1996, on behalf of Fateh Jeans, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 5298 is a man's shirt of a 100% cotton flannel woven fabric. The garment features a nylon lining, a one button cuff on the long sleeves and sleeve vents with one button closures, a collar, a full front opening which has a seven button closure, two breast buttoned flap patch pockets, two side slash pockets and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 5298 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 5298 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director