NY A85591

July 11, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A85591

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000

Mr. Shyam Zalani
Indace, Inc.
4865 Castaway Lane
Barrington, IL 60010

RE: The tariff classification of Quinaldine (CAS 91-63-4) from India.

Dear Mr. Zalani:

In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Quinaldine (Chemical Name - 2-Methyl Quinoline) which you have stated is used as an intermediate for food dyes.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus percent 14.3 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director