NY A85567

August 26, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85567

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2926.90.4700; 2916.39.4500

Ms. Joan von Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methoxyphenylacetonitrile (CAS # 104-47-2) and Methyl-5-chloro-2-methoxybenzoate (CAS # 33924-48-0) from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading 4-Methoxyphenylacetonitrile also known as 4-Methoxy-benzeneacetonitrile will be 2926.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Methyl-5-chloro-2-methoxybenzoate also known as 5-Chloro-2-methoxybenzoic acid methyl ester will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,