NY A85545

July 9, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85545

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Gregory W. Bowman
Katten Muchin & Zavis
525 West Monroe St.
Chicago IL 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of a toys from China.

Dear Mr. Bowman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 1, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : M-B Sales

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Toys identified as "Bugs Bunny," "Sylvester and Tweety," "Daffy Duck" and "Tasmanian Devil." Plastic comical representations of carton characters attached to plastic rolling platforms.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: other, toys not having a spring mechanism.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director