NY A85526

August 1, 1996

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TP:343 A85526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000

Ms. Gail Hagans
Atlanta Customs Brokers
650 Atlanta South Parkway - Suite 250
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Hagans:

In your letter dated June 28, 1996 on behalf of your client Craig Bachman Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of artificial flowers that are identified as (1) Bridal Wreath Spray, #FH0148, (2) Pepper Berry Spray, #FH5394, (3) Bird Pepper Pick, #FH5415 and (4) Queen Anne's Lace, #FH5340. All of the above mentioned samples are made in a similar manner. The leaves are made of man-made woven fabric and glued to the wire branches. The branches are made of wire that has been wrapped with green paper. The flowers are made of styrofoam balls and glued to the stems of the branches. These flowers are intended for use in floral arrangements. The styrofoam components imparts the essential character of these flowers.

The applicable subheading for the four samples mentioned above will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director