NY A85522

August 6, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A85522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2050

Mr. Bob Wagman
Ameritex Incorporated
624 Haverford Road
Haverford, PA 19041

RE: The tariff classification of men's shirts from China.

Dear Mr. Wagman:

In your letter dated July 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style SSHZS5 is a man's woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton shirt. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, a full front opening which has a zippered closure, a knit banded bottom and a breast patch pocket. Style CHAMZS6 is a man's woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton shirt. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, a full front opening which has a zippered closure, a knit banded bottom and two breast patch pockets with a button closure.

The applicable subheading for styles SSHZS5 and CHAMZS6 will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other, other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kg plus 27.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles SSHZS5 and CHAMZS6 fall within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director