PD A85503

July 26, 1996

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of Girls' Terry Swimwear Coverup from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Girls' 80% Cotton/20% Polyester Terry Knit Swimwear Coverup.

The sample submitted, Style 2808-4, is a Girls' Swimwear Coverup in romper styling. A zipper extends from the round neckline at the front of the garment to the waist. White eyelet trim is sewn onto the edge of the short sleeves, and at the top of the front patch pockets. As added trim, small pink satin rosettes are sewn onto the pockets and at the top of each sleeve. The leg openings are hemmed. You state the coverup will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X, and marketed in the swimwear department. The sample you submitted will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Girls 80% Cotton/20% Polyester Terry Knit Swimwear Coverup will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other Garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4%.

The Terry Knit Coverup falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David J. Austin
Acting Port Director