NY A85435

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
PO Box 3165
Harrisburg PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal from China.

Dear Mr. Rosbach:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 28, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Plush stuffed toy representing a bear which is 20 inches tall. Identified as a "20" Jungle Flopper" which will be available in three assorted designs including a lion, tiger and bear. Rite Aid Item #960425. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity