NY A85426

July 16, 1996

CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 A85426

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Mr. Steven V. Festa
Central Purchasing, Inc.
3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard
Camarillo, CA 93011

RE: The tariff classification of a tent from China.

Dear Mr. Festa:

In your letter dated June 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The tent is constructed of manmade fabric. When set up, it measures approximately 104 by 52 inches with an approximate height of 45 inches. It is permanently mounted on flexible hoops which spring to form a tent shape when pulled apart. Included with the tent are metal stakes for securing the tent to the ground and a rain hood for inclement weather. A sample of the tent was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the tent will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The tent falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark Area