NY A85416

August 1, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A85416

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9025

Mr. John Cammarano
General Shipping Company, Inc.
30 Montgomery St. Suite 1250
Jersey City, N.J. 07303

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic water timer from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Cammarano:

In your letter dated June 15, 1996, on behalf of your client, Melnor Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is the "Time-A Matic" electronic water timer. This unit is a battery powered, electric motor driven ball valve that connects to a residential hose faucet. The outlet side of the valve is to be connected to a hose going to some type of lawn sprinkler or impact sprayer. The unit contains an electronic timer that allows the user to pre-set both the watering start time as well as duration. The timer can be set for a single activation or for daily repeat operation.

The applicable subheading for the Time-A-Matic will be 8481.80.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other valves, with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director