NY A85361

July 02, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of two women's cardigans from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 28, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles 3793 and 3794 are two women's 100% cotton, french rib, knit cardigans. The outer surface of the garments measure more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 3793 features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 6 button closures; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

Style number 3794 features a pointed collar; long sleeves with hemmed cuffs; a full front zippered opening; two front slant inset pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director