NY A85133

July 25, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A85133

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045

Ms. Astra Galins
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex sweatshirt from Hong Kong, Peru, Korea, Costa Rica, Indonesia, Dubai and Burma(Myanmar).

Dear Ms. Galins:

In your letter dated June 21, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number CHG-04, is a unisex sweatshirt constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The sweatshirt features a crew neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. An embroidered logo is sewn on the upper left sleeve.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts....and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Korea and Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Peru, Costa Rica, Dubai and Burma (Myanmar), under this category, are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director