NY A85095

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
PO Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a hobby horse cover from China.

Dear Ms. Wood:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 20, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : Today's Kids

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Cloth cover having the cartoon appearance of a zebra designed and used to cover a hobby horse. Rocking horses as well as processed component parts of rocking horses that are used as children's playthings are considered toys for tariff purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...parts and accessories thereof: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director