NY A85041

July 19, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A85041

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Edward W. Lim
Seven Star Service Inc.
153-02 Baisley Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China, Bangladesh, Korea, Mongolia, and Thailand.

Dear Mr. Lim:

In your letter dated June 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Koman Sportswear Mfg. Corp.

Style 3689 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 50 percent polyester, 50 percent acrylic, sherpa knit fabric containing 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a convertible collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with reverse fabric cuffs; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; side slits; and a straight bottom with a reverse fabric hem. The garment is trimmed with twill tape and has a plastic logo on the left chest.

As requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for Style 3689 will be 6110.30.3050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem.

Style 3689 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China, Bangladesh, Korea, and Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Mongolia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,