NY A84984

July 11, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Franco Grutti
SeaJet Express Inc.
80 Everett Avenue
Chelsea MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a Ribbon Stick from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Grutti:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : (no date)

ON BEHALF OF : Schylling Associates Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Gymnastic ribbon stick composed of a plastic stick handle and a multi-colored 15 ft. long nylon ribbon.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director