NY A84959

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of electric light sculptures from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample and photos submitted depict the following 3-dimensional electric light sculptures:
a) the "Prancing Reindeer with Bow Tie" multicolored light display, item number 98108;
b) the "Grazing Reindeer with Bow Tie" multicolored light display, item number 98109;
c) the "Standing Reindeer with Bow Tie" multicolored light display, item number 98111.

It is stated that this merchandise measures approximately 4 feet at its longest dimension and uses popular tubes of light, with a variable speed-chaser control, on its metal frame.

The applicable subheading for these electric light sculptures, item numbers 98108, 98109, and 98111, will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,