NY A84957

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of electric light sculptures from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample and photos submitted depict the following electric light sculptures:
a) the "Santa in Sleigh" light display, item number 97591, with clear lites;
b) the "Reindeer" light display, item number 97592;
c) the "Angel" light display, item number 97593;
d) the "Snowman" light display, item number 97594;

It is stated that this merchandise measures approximately 4 feet at its longest dimension and consists of over 300 miniature light bulbs on a heavy-duty wire frame with a special multifunction control box.

The applicable subheading for these electric light sculptures, item numbers 97591, 97592, 97593, and 97594, will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,