NY A84951

JUNE 23, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A84951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040

Ms. Debbie Moskowitz
Heyman Corporation
350 Fifth Avenue, 38th Floor
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a two pair of infants' mittens from China.

Dear Ms. Moskowitz:

In your letter dated June 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples Styles T18733 and T18736, are infants' ski mittens which vary in color or character motif only. These gloves have a woven nylon outer shell with a sewn-in polyester lining. The mittens feature a partial vinyl overlay on the palm, thumb and fingers. Additional features include a partially elasticized wrist which provides tightening, a hook and clasp, an internal textile backed knuckles.

In a telephone conversation with a member of your staff, it was stated that the mittens will be imported in infants' sizes up to 24 months.

The applicable subheading for the mittens, Styles T18733 and T18736, will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories:of synthetic fibers:, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The mittens fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity