NY A84902

June 21, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Steve Kim
Westpeak Int'l Corp.
Suite 413
20331 Bluffside Circle
Huntington Beach CA 92646

RE: The tariff classification of an Easter wreath from Korea.

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample consists of a plush toy representation of a bunny measuring approximately 11 1/2 inches connected to a decorated circular backing made primarily of textile material. The wreath measures approximately 13 1/2 inches in diameter. Each component, the wreath portion and the toy stuffed animal, contributes equally to the aesthetic value and the attraction of this composite good and accordingly, the wreath shall be classified under the tariff heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

The applicable subheading for the Easter wreath will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director