NY A84893

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010

Ms. Brenda E. Smith
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Liberty Building
7001 Chatham Center Dr., Ste. 100
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of a floor lamp from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 14, 1996, on behalf of Lowes Companies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, based on the descriptive literature submitted, consists of a torchere halogen household floor lamp of metal, item number 79329 (model number LS0144BK), which measures approximately 72 inches in height and possesses a rotary dimmer switch and heavily-weighted base for stability.

The applicable subheading for the torchere halogen floor lamp of metal, item number 79329, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household electric table, desk, bedside or floorstanding lamps of base metal, other than of brass. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity