NY A84835

June 26, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China.

Dear Ms. Silverman:

In your letter dated June 17, 1996, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., Andover, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number AF603B is a woman's pullover constructed from 75% cotton, 25% polyester, knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline and long sleeves. The neckline, sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment are finished with loose-fitting ribbed capping. An appliqued number "34" is on the left chest and the back of the pullover.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director