NY A84786

July 12, 1996

CLA-2-81:S:N1:118 A84786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8108.10.5045

The Aberly Group
7934 North 54th Place
Paradise Valley, Arizona 85253

RE: The tariff classification of titanium billet from Russia.

Dear Mr. Aberly:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling dated June 5, 1996.

You have described the material to be imported as titanium which is composed of 90 percent titanium by weight, 6 percent Aluminum, and 4 percent vanadium. You state that the material is imported in billet form and will be melted down and used to manufacture recreational equipment.

The provision applicable to this product will be subheading 8108.10.5045 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unwrought titanium: Billet. The rate of duty is 15 percent ad valorem.

If you require a scope determination ruling on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to:

Director, Office of Anti-Dumping Compliance International Trade Administration
United States Department of Commerce
Washington, D.C. 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist 118 at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director