NY A84687

July 1, 1996

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:GI:234 A84687

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000

Mr. Thomas Penksa
Consulting Services Department
PBB Group
434 Delaware Avenue
Buffalo, New York 14202

RE: The tariff classification of a mounted lithograph, from Canada

Dear Mr. Penksa:

In your letter dated May 30, 1996, on behalf of your client, G.N.D. Products, Ontario, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The product is a poster, lithographically printed on paper, which is mounted to a piece of particle board by means of a lamination process. The mounted poster is then drilled and wired with small lights, and is shipped with an A/C adapter. The lights are intended to enhance the artistic visual effect of the scene printed on the poster. The product measures 89.5 cm x 69 cm. The applicable subheading for the mounted poster, as described, will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other (than suitable for a particular named use): Lithographs on paper or paperboard: Over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri