NY A84675

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84675

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of an electric light sculpture from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated May 31, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is the silhouette electric light sculpture of an angel blowing a horn, item number 97587, which measures approximately 58 inches in length. It is constructed of a heavy-duty wire frame that is lighted by 300 miniature light bulbs.

The applicable subheading for the silhouette electric light sculpture of a angel blowing a horn, item number 97587, will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,