NY A84655

July 09, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. ToRay Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd.
Columbus, Ohio 43085

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China.

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated June 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling for two garments.

Style number LK35 was send to our Customs laboratory for analysis and will be forwarded to you at a later date under binding ruling number A84779.

Style number GK-09 is a woman's sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton with 100% rayon decorative embroidery and beadwork on the front panel. The neckline, sleeve openings, and the bottom of the sweater are finished with decorative scalloped crocheted stitching. The outer surface of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round neckline; shoulder pads; and long sleeves.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director