NY A84591

July 3, 1996

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84591

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Rd. BC 204A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated June 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample and photo submitted depict a resin candleholder (item number 97603), in the shape of a rock-like column, which measures approximately 5 inches in height. It features the figurines of Joseph, measuring nearly 6 inches high, standing next to Mary sitting with the Baby Jesus on her lap, all situated at the front of the candleholder.

The applicable subheading for this candleholder, item number 97603, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,