NY A84573

JULY 17, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:5:358 A84573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
Charming Shoppes of Delaware, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's skirt from India.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #741-004043 is a girl's 100% cotton yarn dyed flannel skirt. The garment is woven and features an elasticized waist and a hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the skirt will be imported in infant sizes 0-6 months, 6-12 months, 12-18 months, and 18-24 months.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style #741-004043 will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories: of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director