NY A84525

July 5, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:343 A84525

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1000

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Products Development
Eleven Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a glass Christmas tree ornament from Italy.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style #1077, Christmas tree ornament. This ornament is made of glass. It features a green wine bottle with a champagne label and the numbers 1996. The wine bottle is in a silver bucket surrounded with ice. This Christmas tree ornament measures approximately 5 1/2 inches high and approximately 3 inches wide. A suspension ring is attached to the top of the ornament for hanging on a Christmas tree.

The sample is being returned as requested.

We presume that you can provide proof that this item is bought and sold as a Christmas tree ornament.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornament will be 9505.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festivities...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: of glass. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director